Please click here for language/accessibility options

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

This Privacy Notice describes the policies and practices regarding the collection and use of your personal information when applying for a British Gas Energy Trust (BGET) grant or award and sets out your data protection rights.

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously.

We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility. If we change anything we do with your personal information, or there are any changes to our privacy policies we will update this Privacy Notice. You should therefore check this Site periodically to see if any changes have been made by the date it was last updated.

Who are we?

BGET, incorporating the Scottish Gas Energy Trust, is an independent charitable Trust funded solely from donations from British Gas. The Trust contributes to the relief of poverty, with a particular focus on fuel poverty.

British Gas Energy Trust is Registered Charitable Incorporated Organisation no 1179578.

Auriga Services Ltd is BGET’s grant management service provider, acting wholly and on behalf of BGET.

Auriga Services Limited is a non-profit making company limited by guarantee registered in England No. 05093179.

When we refer to “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Privacy Notice, we mean BGET and Auriga, working as partners to provide grants or awards as applicable.

Our contact details

BGET
Address Trinity Court, Trinity Street, Peterborough. PE1 1DA
Email requests@britishgasenergytrust.org.uk
Auriga
Address Emmanuel Court, 12-14 Mill Street, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands. B72 1TJ
Telephone 0121 321 1324
Email info@aurigaservices.co.uk

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to dataprotection@aurigaservices.co.uk or by post to Auriga Services Limited, Emmanuel Court, 12-14 Mill Street, Sutton Coldfield, B72 1TJ.

Please refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information:

What is the purpose and lawful basis for processing your personal information?

We collect personal information so we can provide you with a service – processing your application for grants or awards that BGET’s partners offer.

The lawful bases we rely on for processing your personal data are:

Lawful Basis Description
Legitimate Interests Your personal data will be collected and used for the legitimate interests of administration of awards and grants to help in the relief of fuel poverty, in partnership with Auriga and other partners.
Explicit Consent In accordance with the requirements of Article 9(2)(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for ‘Special Category’ data (e.g. personal data concerning health) we will always ask for permission to use the data for the purpose of that specific application at the point of collection with a clear, plain English and unambiguous statement.

Who is the Data Controller?

For the purposes of your BGET application, British Gas Energy Trust and Auriga Services Ltd are Joint Data Controllers.

What personal information do we collect about you and why?

We collect data from you in order to process your application for grants and awards that BGET’s partners (Scheme Operators) offer. This data will consist of your contact details, details of your gas and electricity accounts, as well as financial and health records for you and people upon whom you are either dependent or are dependent upon you.

Where personal information we collect falls into the classification of ‘Special Category’ information, as defined in Article 9(2)(a) of the EU GDPR, we will always ask for permission to use the data for the purpose of that specific application at the point of collection with a clear, plain English and unambiguous statement.

Where you provide personal information on behalf of others, we require that you have requested and gained permission to do so.

We may also collect information from your utility provider(s) in support of your application, or because it is required by Scheme Operators.

What do we do with your personal information?

Your personal information is used to assess your eligibility for grants and awards offered by BGET.

Your personal information may be transferred to, and retained by, the British Gas Energy Trust and its successors and assignees.

Any sharing of data will be done in accordance with UK privacy laws and data protection legislation.

We may also use your personal information to carry out research (for example, to understand the impact of our grants and awards and how we might be able to enhance our services). When we do this, we will always anonymise the data we use so that you can no longer be identified.

Do we transfer your personal information abroad?

All your personal information is processed in the UK by our staff; we do not transfer your data overseas.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take the security of your personal information seriously. To protect your personal information while it is held on our systems, we take appropriate measures that are consistent with applicable data protection and data security laws and regulations, including requiring our service providers to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your data. Depending on the ‘state of the art’, the costs of implementation and the nature of the information to be protected, we put in place technical and organizational measures to prevent risks such as destruction, loss, alteration, misuse, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to your personal information.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected – to complete and process your application and as required for the duration of, and for a limited time after the end of, any grant or award period. Information will be kept secure, and only for as long as required for audit and other regulatory purposes.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it, we will delete it from our systems.

How and why we might contact you?

We may contact you via letter, phone, email, text or post to confirm information or request further details in support of your application. We will not contact you for any purpose not directly associated with your BGET application.

What rights do you have over your personal information?

You have the following rights regarding your personal information:

The right to be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about what personal information we collect from you/you provide to us; what legal bases for processing we rely on; how we use your personal information, and your rights and how to exercise them. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this privacy notice.

Access: You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you at any time. You can ask to see this information by emailing us at dataprotection@aurigaservices.co.uk. This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’ (SAR). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation. When we receive your request, we will carry out any necessary identity checks.

Accuracy/Rectification: You can check that the personal information that we hold is accurate, and if anything about your situation changes you can tell us by emailing us at dataprotection@aurigaservices.co.uk and we will update your details . We always try to ensure that the information that we hold is accurate, up to date and relevant. We’ll be more than happy to make changes or to correct any inaccuracies.

Erasure: You can ask to have some, or all, of your personal data erased, also known as the right to be forgotten, and we will erase your data on request where we have no lawful reason for retaining it;

Restrict Processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data, in some circumstances, which means you can ask us to stop using it but not erase it;

Right to Portability: Because of the legal bases we rely on to process your data ((explicit) consent), you have the right to get your personal data from us in a way that is accessible and machine- readable. You can do this by emailing us at dataprotection@aurigaservices.co.uk.

Object to Processing: You have the right to object where the legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for legitimate interests. If you object to processing for these purposes we will ask you for your specific reasons for objecting, which should be based upon your particular situation. In these cases, we will carefully consider your objection and let you know if we are going to fulfil your request.

Right to withdraw Consent: We ask for your explicit consent for processing some of your personal information for the purpose of administering your application for a grant or award. You can withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by emailing us at dataprotection@aurigaservices.co.uk.

What if you have a complaint about how we process your information?

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal information, please contact us at dataprotection@aurigaservices.co.uk and we will do our best to resolve your complaint. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 26th March 2020.